Young people recognised for many achievements

20110930- Montrose Academy Green Eco Day. 'Some of the pupils who paid a donation to dress green for Eco causes are pictured. ''"Andy Thompson Photography", '"Copyright Andy Thompson Photography", '"No use without payment", '"www.atimages.com",

20110930- Montrose Academy Green Eco Day. 'Some of the pupils who paid a donation to dress green for Eco causes are pictured. ''"Andy Thompson Photography", '"Copyright Andy Thompson Photography", '"No use without payment", '"www.atimages.com",

0
Have your say

PUPILS of Angus schools were recognised for many fantastic achievements at a ceremony last Tuesday in the Reid Hall, Forfar.

Rhona McLeod, television and radio sports presenter and former international athlete, made the presentations to more than 260 pupils who have been placed third or higher in national competitions, represented their country or made an outstanding contribution to their community.

Also in attendance were education convener Peter Nield, vice-convener Margaret Thomson, director of education, Neil Logue, and teachers and families

Among those honoured from Montrose schools was British archery champion for his age-group, Frankie Keenan.

The Montrose Roll of Honour, in full (Academy unless otherwise stated), comprises:

Winners of National Celtic Connections competition - Alastair Walker, Isla Thomson, Sarah Rennie, Sanan Moir, Drew Murray, Charlotte Price, Rebecca Breen, Ruaraidh McFarlane and Scott Smith.

Third place in the Scottish Urban Dance Championship, team included Karlyn Canale.

Third place in the UK Schools Rock Challenge - Eden Brown, Rosalind Bryning, Karlyn Canale, Shannon McGlynn, Ryan Wink and Emily Wood.

Highly Commended in the Fringe Poster Competition with poster displayed during the Fringe - Emma Christie.

Award winner in Scotland’s Learning Partnership Family drawing competition - Robbie Paton, Lochside Primary.

Selected to Represent Scotland at International Girl Guides events - Annah Cargill.

British National Outdoor Archery Champion for age group - Frankie Keenan.

Gold (discus) and silver (javelin) medallist at Scottish Schools Championships - Damien Murray.

Gold (outdoor) and Bronze (indoor) Medallist Scottish Schools Championships in shot - Danielle Webster.

Silver Medallist in the Scottish Schools Indoor Championships in pole vault and shot - Stewart Watson.

Silver Medallist in Shot and Discus at Scottish Schools Championships - Donovan Webster.

Bronze Medallist in javelin at Scottish Schools Championships - Skye Petrie.

Gold Medallist at Scottish Tae Kwon-Do championships - Kirsty McNairn.

Bronze Medallists in World Tae Kwon-Do Championships - Greg Spark and Liam Bain.

Silver Medallist in UK Karate Championships - Louisa McGuigan.

Scottish Under-17 Squash Champion and member of Scotland Under-17 and Under-19 teams - Rosie Allan.

Ranked first in Scotland at Under-10 level in eight different swimming events - Ally Morrison, Rosemount Primary.