Montrose Academy senior prizegiving awards 2016

Dux of the school for the session 2015-16 is John Lewis and the Proxime Accessit is Kirsty MacFarlane.

Dux of the school for the session 2015-16 is John Lewis and the Proxime Accessit is Kirsty MacFarlane.

0
Have your say

Montrose Academy held its senior prizegiving on Tuesday, June 28.

The Headgirl was named as Ashleigh Littlejohn, and Headboy Ryan Spark.

The winner of Proxime Accessit was Kirsty MacFarlane, and the Dux went to John Lewis.

Prizewinners were:

National 5 Certificates for Hard Work and Effort

Joint Administration and IT, Robbie Paton and Abby Mitchell; Art, Danielle Stephen; Biology, Anna Linton; Business Management, Caitlin Robertson; Chemistry, Harris Porter; Joint Health and Food Technology, Rosie Barron; Design and Manufacture, Holly Murray; Drama, Morag Cobb; Engineering Science, Rio Mitchell; English, Emma Maguire; French, Heather Stephenson; Graphic Communication, Caolan Boyle; Maths, Emma Hayes; Music, Rebecca Codona; Joint RME, Linzi Cavanagh; Physics, Joint RME and Joint Health and Food Technology, Maia Hughes;

National 5 Awards

Angus College Award, Demi-Lee O’Niell, Cameron Pelling and Craig West; GlaxoSmithKline Award for Admin and IT, Lisa Davidson; Montrose Academy Prize for Art, Alexandra Czarnecka; Montrose Academy Art and Design Trophy for Art, Rebecca Littlewood; Barclay Bequest and Montrose Natural History and Antiquarian Society Prize for Biology, Abby Mitchell; Joint Murray Taylor Award for Business Management, Tayler Gill; Joint Murray Taylor Award for Business Management, Niamh Corbett; Joint GlaxoSmithKline Prize for Chemistry, Rosie Barron; Rotary Prize for Design and Manufacture, Emma Hayes; Rotary Prize for Engineering Science, Brennan Somers; Henry Hogg Prize for Music, Sophie Pass; Montrose Twinning Association Trophy for French, Georgina Carter; Rotary Prize for Graphic Communication, Jordan Fyvie; Joint Steele Prize for History, Alex Aitken and Linzi Cavanagh; The Montrose Academy Prize for Philosophy, Monica Ogilvie; Montrose Academy Prize for Modern Studies and Joint Montrose Academy Prize for Hospitality, Abigail Barrie; Joint GlaxoSmithKline Prize for Chemistry and Montrose Academy Prize for Computing, Connor Lambert; Montrose Academy Prize for Spanish and Joint Montrose Academy Prize for Hospitality, Kerrie Penman; Kaim’s Player Prize for Drama and GlaxoSmithKline Prize for English, Heather Stephenson; GlaxoSmithKline Prize for Geography and Joint GlaxoSmithKline Prize for Chemistry, Molly Munro; GlaxoSmithKline Prize for Physics and GlaxoSmithKline Prize for Math’s, Harris Porter.

Higher Grade

Murray Taylor Prize for Accounting, Joe Robb; GlaxoSmithKline Prize for Administration, Caitlin Stephen; Montrose Academy Prize for Expressive Art, Poppy Church; Barclay Bequest and Montrose Natural History and Antiquarian Society Prize for Biology, Findlay McLeod; Murray Taylor Prize for Business Management, Keir McCombie; Rotary Prize for Design and Manufacture, Lara Peters-Dougan; Rotary Prize for Engineering Science, Innes McKay; Socha Prize for Geography, Paulina Biesaga; Rotary Prize for Graphic Communication, David Gibbs; Guy Duke Memorial for History, Amber Kennedy; Montrose Academy Prize for Modern Studies, Rachel Dykes; Montrose Operatic Society Prize for Contribution to the Musical life of the School, Panagiotis Ntailakis; Henry Hogg Prize for Music, Holly Hourston; Robert Ritchie Hi Fi Cup for Music, Logan Petrie; Montrose Academy Prize for PE, Kade McCormack; Montrose Academy Prize for Philosophy, Stanley Flannery; Montrose Review Prize for Creative Writing and Montrose Academy Prize for Photography, Renni Keay; Montrose Academy Prize for Spanish, Klaudia Kurzynska; George Duncan Shield for Music and Margaret Brown Senior Trophy for Singing, Blair Ruxton; Warrack Essay for English and Montrose Academy Prize Computing Kaleb Glanville; Kaims Players Prize for Higher Drama and Montrose Academy Prize for Health and Food Technology Alana Markowski; Montrose Academy Prize for French and Dyanne Love Memorial for French Speaking Proficiency Brodie Walsh; Joint GlaxoSmithKline Prize for Chemistry, Rotary Prize for English and Duke Medal for Maths Kirsty MacFarlane; Mearns Medal for Physics, Dorothy Perkins Trophy for Art and Joint GlaxoSmithKline Prize for Chemistry, John Lewis; Links Hotel Bridge Shield, Dexter Jamie; Charles M Allan Award for Endeavour (SFL), Connor Black; Florian Prize for Achievement (SFL), Erin Buchan; Ronald Small Award for Outstanding Service to School, Megan Boyle.

Advanced Higher

Balfour Art Medal for Advanced Higher Art, Amber Gordon; Joint Barclay Bequest and Montrose Natural History and Antiquarian Society Prize for Advanced Higher Biology, Victoria Perfecka; Montrose Academy Award for Advanced Higher Music, Eilidh Pirie; James Inglis Memorial for Advanced Higher English, Shauney West; Braebost Award for Advanced Higher Geography, Caitlin Stephen; Montrose Academy Award for Advanced Higher Physics, Bailey Stott; Ella Calcott Prize for Advanced Higher Maths, Dr Howie Memorial for Advanced Higher Chemistry, joint Barclay Bequest and Montrose Natural History and Antiquarian Society Prize for Advanced Higher and Convener’s Award for the Outstanding S6 Student, Hamish MacDonald Mair.

Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award - Eilidh Walker, Robbie Paton, Lewis Gaskin, Molly Munro, Emma Smith and Becky Littlewood; Silver Award - Finlay McLeod, Caitlin Stephen, Emily Abel, Ashley Littlejohn, Robyn Clark, Shauney West, Shauna Sellers, Caitlin Smith, Emma Burke and Leah Massie.

House Captains - Burnes, Amy Dickson and Domenico D’Orsi; Dun, Megan Boyle and Courtney Thomson; Esk, Amy Barnet and Jakub Burakowski; Lunan, Logan Sword and Ross Anderson.

Depute Head - Girls, Alex Blackburn and Victoria Perfecka; Boys, Hamish MacDonald-Mair and Blair Colyer.

Senior Sports Champion - Girls, Emma Hayes; Boys, Duncan Martin

House Champions - Lunan

Alexander Award for Service to the School - Staff Choice, Hamish MacDonald-Mair; Pupil Choice - Alex Blackburn.