Early Risers lead the way in popular pro/am

editorial image
0
Have your say

MONTROSE Golf Links held their annual pro/am tournament on Saturday, one of the most eagerly anticipated events in local golf.

The winning team was the Early Risers while the winning individual was Gareth Wright (West Linton).

Results were: Teams - 1, Early Risers - Jeff King, Gavin Hemsley, Wayne Henderson and pro Jamie Carver, (16) 126; 2, East Coast Viners Grain - Mike Forbes, Robert Milne, John Officer and pro Gareth Wright, (14) 128; 3, Geddeye Ltd - Liam Geddes, Allan Reoch, Eric Ladbrook and pro Chris Kelly, (11) 131; 4, PSL Montrose 1 - Paul Stott, Dave Wood, Gary Johnstone and pro Norman Huguet, (10) 132 and 5, Montrose Mercantile Ladies - Lynn Coull, Doreen Gordon, Kath Brown and pro Michele Thomson, (9) 133).

Individual: 1, Gareth Wright (West Linton), (1) 70; 2, Jamie Carver (St Andrews Golf Store), (2) 69 and 3, Chris Kelly (Cawder), (5) 66.

On course prizes: Nearest the pin on the third hole – ladies, C. Littlewood; gents, M. Wood; nearest the pin on the 12th hole – G. Patterson and nearest the pin on the 16th hole – I. Jamieson.

Club returns

Montrose Links

CHARLES Webster Trophy, third round results: A Forsyth (RM) lost 5&4 to G.N. Hemsley (RM); N. Faulkner (MM) w/o K Dickson (MM); S. Fullerton (MM) won 2&1 R. Strachan (RM); S. Barclay (MM) lost 1 hole to J. Watt (MC).

Semi-final draw: G.N. Hemsley (RM) v N. Faulkner (MM); S. Fullerton (MM) v J. Watt (MC).

Semi-finals are to be played by August 14.

Wednesday Monthly Medal, July 20: 1, S. McGill (MM) (10) 65; 2, J. Walkden (RM) (4) 68 (bih); 3, I. Stuart (RM) (5) 68 (bi3); 4, G. Spark (MM) (11) 68.

CSS for the day was 72.

Seniors’ monthly competition, July 20: 1, R.M. Taylor (MM) (11) 71 (bih); 2, V. Stewart (MM) (9) 71.

CSS for the day was 69.

Mercantile Ladies

Results from the SIMF Brooch competition, played on July 18, are as follows: Medal Course, CSS 73, T. Dye (23) 70; Broomfield Course, CSS 71, RO, D. Neave (20) 76.

Annual outing on July 24 best individual score – 1, J. Grubb (6) 39 points and 2, L. Coull (15) 39 points.

Best team – B. Harcus, A. McDonald and J. Grubb, 126 net.

Caledonia Ladies

Results from July 19: Lady Trophy second round, Medal, CSS 73 - 1, S. Reid (21) 75; 2, D. Adam (14) 81.

Lady Trophy second round, Broomfield, CSS 71 RO - 1, M. Li (22) 71; 2, K. Murray (27) 72.

Royal Montrose Ladies

Results from July 21: Medal Course, Bicentenary Trophy (four-ball better ball) - 1, - A. Beedie and J. Crow 73 (better last outward three); 2, M. Pyper and T. Cresdee 73.

Broomfield Course, Bicentenary Trophy (four-ball better ball) - 1, I. Heron and P. Benzie 71.