Excellent scoring at Ladies’ Open

SCOTTISH championship beaten finalist Jane Turner (Craigielaw) turned the tables on Laura Murray (Alford), her conqueror at Tain, by winning the Montrose 36-hole women’s open tournament for the Munross Trophy on Sunday.

Jane had rounds of 71 and 70 for an aggregate of five-under-par 141.

She won by three shots from Ailsa Summers (Carnoustie Ladies) (72-72) with Laura Murray in third place on 145 (74-71).

Tegan Seivwright (Deeside) won the main handicap prize with a net total of 140.

The par and CSS were both 73.

Prize-winners

Scratch: 1, 141 Jane Turner (Craigielaw) 71 70; 2, 144 Ailsa Summers (Carnoustie Ladies) 72 72; 145 3, Laura Murray (Alford) 74 71; 148 4, Kate McIntosh (Broomieknowe) 78 70 (better second round).

Handicap: 1, 140 Tegan Seivwright (Deeside) (6) 71 69; 2, 143 Lauren Whyte (St Regulus) (2) 75 68 (better second round); 3, 143 Rachel Polson (Peterculter) (5) 71 72; 4, 144 Eilidh Watson (Muckhart) (4) 71 73 (better second round).

Other scratch scores

147 Lauren Whyte (St Regulus) 77 70.

148 Claire Penman (Carnoustie Caledonia) 71 77.

150 Lesley Atkins (Gullane Ladies) 74 76.

151 Rachel Walker (Dumfries and Co) 75 76.

152 Tegan Seivwright (Deeside) 77 75, Eilidh Watson (Muckhart) 75 77, Jacqueline Sneddon (Alyth) 73 79.

153 Clara Young (North Berwick) 79 74, Ann Ramsay (Kirriemuir) 78 75, Connie Jaffrey (Troon Ladies) 76 77, Rachel Polson (Peterculter) 76 77, Hannah Scott (Broomieknowe) 74 79.

155 Heather Munro (Monifieth) 75 80.

157 Jennifer Linklater (Largs) 77 80, Nicola Robertson (Dunblane) 76 81.

158 Claire Hargan (Cardross) 80 78, Katie Reid (Monifieth) 79 79, Rebecca Wilson (Grange) 77 81.

159 Jemma Chalmers (Monifieth) 78 81.

160 Kimberley Beveridge (Aboyne) 82 78.

161 Emily Aird (Blairgowrie) 78 83.

162 Jackie Brown (Monifieth) 81 81.

163 Emma Greenlees (Dumfries and Galloway) 83 80, Tara MacTaggart (Minto) 82 81, Iona Stephen (Ranfurly Castle) 81 82.

163 Ruth Rankin (Lanark) 76 87.

164 Mhairi McKay (West Kilbride) 80 84.

165 Linsey Stevenson (Elie and Earlsferry) 80 85.

166 Claire Robertson (Carnoustie Ladies) 84 82.

167 Emma Hale (Troon Ladies) 85 82.

168 Shonagh Raitt (Forfar) 89 79, Frances Millar (Carnoustie Caledonia) 81 87, Kirsty Burgess (Silverknowes) 81 87.

170 Shannon McWilliam (Aboyne) 83 87.

171 Linda Bain (Lochend) 85 86.

173 Ashley Alston (Royal Montrose) 85 88.

176 Eilidh Crawford (Harburn) 89 87.

177 Lorraine Morrow (Eastwood) 93 84.

178 Kirsty Brodie (Strathmore) 95 83.

179 Sharon Young (Royal Montrose) 87 92.

180 Eileen Gillespie (Lochend) 90 90.

181 Julie McWilliam (Aboyne) 92 89.

184 Sarah Chapman (Panmure Barry) 94 90.

191 Maria Duncan (Aboyne) 93 98.

199 Gail Penman (Royal Montrose) 97 102.

Club Returns

Mercantile Ladies

Medal Course SIMF Brooch, May 21, CSS 76 - M. Barlow (17) 74; Broomfield SIMF Brooch, CSS 69 - J. Gordon (20) 72.

Mercantile Juniors

May Plaque, May 19 - Ryan Spark; May Badge, May 20 - Aiden Spark.

Caledonia Ladies

Forsyth Stableford (Broomfield), CSS 68 - 1, L. Paton (24) 31pts bih; 2, M. Li (21) 31pts (21).

Cole Stableford (Medal), CSS 75 - 1, C. Smith (29) 36pts; 2, E. Fullarton (16) 32pts.

Royal Montrose

Pro-Am qualifiers - Deryk McLean, Julian MacLean and John Paton: Class 1 – 1, Deryk McLean (4) 66; 2, Azzie Paton (6) 67, bih; 3, Julian MacLean (8) 67. Class 2 – 1, John Paton (14) 69; 2, Ian Robertson (17) 72, bih; 3, Gordon Maiden (11) 72.

Winner of the Keithock Medal was Jamie Gardiner (74+70)144. Winner of the 1890 Medal was Deryk McLean (73+66)139.

Qualifiers for Club Championship are Jamie Gardiner, Deryk McLean, Jeff Strachan, Ian W.R. Stuart, Fraser Auld, Alastair Serrels, Grant Strachan, Colin Frew, Craig Traill, Graham Hemsley, Jamie McLaren, Scott Paton, Murray Smith, James Sharp, John Paton and John G. Logue.

CSS for the day was 72.

Royal Montrose Ladies

Results from Thursday, May 24: Medal Course, Coronation Foursomes - 1, S. Young and B. Cole (17) 37 pts; 2, C. Mac Gowan C. Stuart (26) 32pts.

Broomfield Course Stableford Competition (CSS 68) - 1, M. Ramsay (21) 36 pts.

Mercantile Matchplay

DJ Wood, second round - B McKay beat D Scott; R West beat I Cutler; W McKenzie beat M Beaton; A Shepherd beat J K Lloyd; S Davis beat J Dempsey; M E Taylor beat G W Robb; P M Roberts beat R Lewis; D McHardy beat K Norman.

WW Stott, second round - S & G Spark beat D Scott & M Graham; G Marr & N Leslie beat B McKay & N Smith; G Leslie & G Young beat I Buist & K Slesser; G Hemsley & D Milne beat K Duncan & I Jamieson; J & S McGill beat J Robertson & I Watson; F J Murray & A Robb beat M Gove & D McCallum; J Collier & N Faulkner beat M Wink & A Findlater; R West & T Murray beat W Dryden & K Craig; G Annat & D McHardy beat L Geddes & A Reoch; H Gibson & B Henderson beat C Laing & C Masson; A McNab & J K Lloyd beat W Massie & S Thornton; R Wink & A Shepherd beat G & K Young; S & B Barclay beat J Spark & B Criggie; M E Taylor & G Miller beat E Collier & M Coull; G Robb & J O’Donnell beat A Boyd & G Murray.

JL Boyd, second round - J & S McGill beat G & K Young; M E Taylor & G Miller beat B Coull & K Milne; J Dempsey & P W Roberts beat I Buist & K Slesser; K Duncan & I Jamieson beat J K Lloyd & I Kay; J Spark & I Cutler beat M Wink & A Findlater; K Craig & W Dryden beat S Davies & W Beattie; G W Robb & B Criggie beat I Jamieson & G Christie; K Milne & R Wilkie beat M Graham & D Scott; C Strachan & R Murray beat R & D Begg; N Leslie & D McHardy beat C Laing & C Masson; R Wink & G J Young beat W Massie & S Thornton; T Murray & C Doan beat I Watson & J Robertson; G Annat & A Shepherd beat F J Murray & A Robb; J O Donnell & R W West beat G Leslie & G Marr.

Handicap Cup, second round - D McHardy beat D McCallum; J McGill beat M Gove; M Graham beat I Buist; S McGill beat R Begg; H J Wilkie beat P Davidson; D Begg beat J R Hall; R Lewis beat G Paterson; G Christie beat A McDonald; S Barclay beat R Watt; B McKay beat C Strachan; N McQuiston beat D M Roberts; M Coull beat G Leslie; G McQuiston beat W Massie; J W Dempsey beat J K Lloyd; A Robb beat K Norman.

Senior and Junior, second round - G Spark & I Cutler beat W Massie & D Brown; A & J McDonald beat M & F Soutar; F J Murray & K Scappaticci beat J & A Spark; R & S Spark beat D & S Gordon.

G Lloyd, first round - D McHardy beat J Dempsey; K Slesser beat S Barclay; A Craig beat I Kay; A Boyd beat W Dryden; G Robb beat I Cutler.

Adelaide, second round - M E Taylor beat D Scott; I Watson beat B Barclay; H J Wilkie beat B Coull; T Murray beat R Lewis; A W Findlater beat J Scott; G Patterson beat S Davis; J O’Hara beat J Rushmere; J Hurst beat M Beaton.