Local golf and the Seniors’ Open

OUR WEEKLY round-up of scores and winners from the Montrose Links and clubs follows.

Mercantile Ladies

September 5: The Past Captains’ Goblet on the Broomfield Course was won by B. Harcus with 44 points.

SLGA Medal, CSS 75 - Silver, F. Anderson (18) 71; Bronze, B. Hope (23) 84.

Broomfield Handicap Cup seventh round, CSS 71 RO - 1, A. Reoch (28) 79 (bih); 2, F. Milsom (28) 79.

September 10: The Ladies’ Invitational Tri-Am was won by the Montrose Mercantile team of E.J. Wallwork, J. Hulse and G. Mather with a team score of 125.

Montrose Links:

September 6, Seniors’ Open, Section A, 55-59 years, scratch - D. Downie, Kirriemuir 77: handicap - 1, I. MacDonald (Kintore) (8) 75; 2, M. Kayes (Sandyhills) (5) 79 (bi6); 3, A. Kennedy (Carnoustie) (1) 79.

Section B, 60-64 years, scratch - S. Ellis (Innellan) 77. Handicap - 1, V.J. Stewart (Montrose Mercantile) (9) 70; 2, N. Williamson (Banchory) (8) 72; 3, J. McKnight (Sandyhills) (6) 75.

Section C, 65-69 years, scratch - R. Watson (The Grange) 81. Handicap - R.N. Taylor (Montrose Mercantile) (11) 75 (bih); 2, B. Barclay (Montrose Mercantile) (11) 75 (bih); 3, I. Watt (North Berwick) (14) 75.

Section D, over 70 years, scratch - N.W. Kerr (Deeside) 83. Handicap - 1, F.F. McRae (Murcar) (16) 73; 2, T. Reid (Drumoig) (21) 74; 3, A.D. Mowatt (Arbroath Artisans) (16) 76.

D.P. Grant Rosebowl, best net score of local player - V.J. Stewart (Montrose Mercantile) (9) 70.

Arthur Gibson Shield, best net score overall - N.W. Kerr (Deeside) (12) 71.

CSS for day: visitors – 74 RO, locals – 74 RO.

Caledonian Ladies

SLGA September Medal, CSS 76 RO, Silver - 1, S. Reid (19) 82; 2, Sh. Young (15) 83: Bronze - 1, C. Littlewood (26) 85; 2, C. Smith (29) 87.

Caley September Medal, CSS 68 - 1, L. Paton (26) 70; 2, S. Frost (35) 72.

Royal Montrose Ladies

September 8: Medal Course (CSS 75) Stableford Tankard - 1, M. Stewart (14) 35 points; 2, P. Sutherland (13) 34; 3, G. Penman (16) 33.

Broomfield Course Stableford Tankard (CSS 71 R/O) - 1, P. Benzie (27) 28 points; 2, M. Mills (19) 25 points.

Royal Montrose

September 10: Winner of the RNLI Trophy was Ross Coull: Class One: 1, Ross Coull (plus 2) 69; 2, James Sharp (7) 73 (bih); 3, Colin Frew ( 5 ) 73 (bih). Class two: 1, Arthur Forsyth (14) 73; 2, Bill Lorimer (12) 75; 3, George Ritchie (13) 78. CSS for the day was 72. A donation of £50 was made to the RNLI.

Winner of the Four Clubs Trophy was Robert Yacamini.