North Angus Open Tennis Tournament

editorial image
0
Have your say

All of Montrose Tennis Club’s men’s teams won close matches last week, solidifying their strong positions in the tables, but the ladies lost their three ties.

Montrose’s first team beat Broughty Ferry I at home by 11-7, with the first pair of Patrick Young and Andy Moffat winning six sets.

The second pair of Rob Bennett and Robin Kerr added one and the third couple of Brian Wright and Graeme Walker won four.

A win at home against Craigmuir I this week would take them to a second-place finish in the first division, the club’s highest for many years.

The second team recovered from a 2-4 deficit in the first round against Craigmuir II to win by 11-6 and take the inside track to promotion to the third division.

The first couple of Andy Baxter won six sets, while the second couple of Nicholas Stirling and James Sievewright added three.

The third pair, Stuart Matthews and Chad Neighbor, won two of five sets finished.

The third team moved into joint second in the fifth division with their second away win of the season, over West End II by 10-8.

The top pair of Simon Rolfe and Richard Henderson won five sets, as did the second couple of Ally Sievewright and Ian Matthews.

The third couple of Iain Kay and Andy Thorogood could not add to Montrose’s total.

The team’s finishes at home against winless Glenfarg but even a lopsided score might not be enough to secure promotion as their main rivals, Falkland II, have a much better set differential.

The ladies’ first team came up short against St Andrews I, the first division leaders, by 14-4, but remained well clear of the relegation zone.

The first couple of Marta Krause and Georgia Stirling won three sets while the second pair of Wendy Sanger and Suzanne Stirling added one.

The third couple of Fiona Cuthill and Barbara Watson could not add to Montrose’s total despite playing the most competitive match against the home team’s most successful pair.

The second team lost by the closest of scores, 10-8, to division three leaders Lundin Sports I and would need a miracle to stay up.

The first couple of Rhona Alston and Janet Thomson won four sets for the home team.

The pairings of Allie Henderson and Dawn Ramsay and Corinna Gow with Jill Murison each won two sets.

The third team ended with a winning record despite an 18-0 loss to Scone II in which they were unlucky to lose six 6-4 sets.

The first couple of Kate Mason and Orla McLeod had three of those close sets.

The second and third couples were Kara McGeachy and Ruth Buchan and Ruth Clark with Fiona Washington.

Meanwhile, the North Angus DC Lighting Open Tennis Tournament was held at Montrose Tennis Club courts over the 3 days from Friday to Sunday 26th June. This was the third year for the re-formed LTA tournament with an increased entry of 142 players attending from all areas of Scotland. With events for Junior players aged from 8 to 16 years and the Open senior events the tournament looks certain to have a bright future.

There was success for Montrose players in the Womens Singles and doubles events.

The Open Ladies Doubles was won by Marta Krauze and Lucy Whelan (Montrose LTC/Cults LTC) beating 14 year old twin sisters Georgia and Suzanne Stirling Montrose LTC).

In the Open Mens Doubles, retaining the Shield for another year were the Montrose pairing of club coach Graeme Walker playing with Andy Moffat beating Duncan Fulton and Scott Hamilton (Broughty Ferry LTC)

The Open Womens Singles was won by Aoife Aitken (Montrose LTC) beating Karen Crawford (Rubislaw TC).

The Open Mens Singles was won by David Paterson (Cults TC) beating Kafui Akpo-Young (Bearsden LTC).