Royal Montrose man wins 18-hole open strokeplay

ROSS Coull extended his recent run of form to win the scratch prize and the Victoria Cup in the Royal Montrose Golf Club 18-Hole Open Strokeplay competition on Sunday over the Montrose Championship Links.

Ross had previously won the Club Championship in June - and the July Scratch Medal on Saturday.

He was competing with more than 140 golfers from all over Scotland and one or two from England and France.

Full results are as follows: - scratch: 1, Ross Coull, Edzell, 68; 2, Phil Don, Kemnay, 69; 3, Colin Montgomery, Cawder, 72; 4, Rhys Garrett, Glenbervie 73 (bih).

Handicap - 1, Wayne Thompson, Murcar Links, (4) 66 )bih); 2. Graham McKinven, Tulliallan, (10) 66; 3, Johnny Walkden, Royal Montrose (5) 68 (bih); 4, Michales Kayes Jnr, Sandyhills, (17) 68.

July Medal, July 9: scratch - Ross Coull, 66.

Handicap: class one – 1, Ian Harley (8) 67; 2, Grant Strachan (4) 68; 3, Ross Coull (+3) 69.

Class two –1, Brian McKay (15) 68; 2, Malcolm McKenzie (13) 72 (bih); 3, Adrian Robinson (13) 72.

CSS for the day was 72.

Mercantile Ladies

SLGA Medal, July 4, CSS 73: Silver - 1, M. Barlow (19) 73 (bih): 2, F. Anderson (18) 73.

Broomfield Handicap Cup round four, CSS 68: D. Neave (20) 70.

Links competitions

CHARLES Webster Trophy, second round results: A. Forsyth (RM) won 5&4 M. Stewart (RM); G.N. Hemsley (RM) won two holes M. Smith (MM); B. Scott (RM) lost at 21st to K. Dickson (MM); N. Faulkner (MM) won 1 hole A. Mowatt (MM); J. Collier (MM lost 6&4 to S. Fullerton (MM); R. Strachan (RM) won 7&5 K. McGeachy (RM); A. Paton (RM) lost 6&5 to S. Barclay (MM); J. Watt (MC) won 4&2 R. Watt (MM).

Charles Webster Trophy, third round draw: A. Forsyth (RM) v G.N. Hemsley (RM); K. Dickson (MM) v N. Faulkner (MM); S. Fullerton (MM) v R. Strachan (RM); S. Barclay (MM) v J. Watt (MM).

The third round ties are to be played by July 24.

Duncan Rosebowl, second round results: F. Anderson (MML) w/o S. Robb (RML); M. Barlow (MML) won 2 holes C. Littlewood (MCL); E. Fullerton (MCL) won 5&4 E. Wallwork (MML); C. MacGowan (RML) lost 4&3 to M. Boyd (RML).

Semi-final draw: F Anderson (MML) v M Barlow (MML); E Fullerton (MCL) v M Boyd (RML).

Royal Montrose Ladies

RESULTS for July 7: Medal Course (CSS 75) SLGA Medal, Silver - 1, J. Walker (11) 79; 2, P. Nicoll (14) 80 BIH; 3, J. Henderson (11) 80. Bronze - 1, M. Pyper (24) 69; 2, L. Forsyth (31) 72; 3, S. Harley (22) 74.

Broomfield Course (CSS 71 R/O, Stone Bracelet, round five - 1, A. Grant (30) 71; 2, M. Mills (19) 82; 3, S. Burness (26) 85.

Pro-Am Qualifier – P. Nicoll (80) 151.