Thirty teams in annual tourney

ON FRIDAY Montrose Rotary Club staged its annual golf tournament and despite the weather more than 30 teams took part.

The free proceeds of course helps the Club to make donations to local charities and organisations.

The winners were a team from KMS of Stonehaven with a combined net score of 165.

Three teams shared the next two places with scores of 169 with the successful two being a local team.

‘What Ifs’ and ‘Flairs Four’ representing the local flower shop due to them having better inward halves.

One of the highlights of the day was a hole-in-one by Alastair Inglis of Duthies ... perhaps his firm might present him with a prize of a new car!

Rotary President John Paton thanked all the competitors for their support and the members of the club for organising the competition.

The next Rotary event will be the Donkey Derby at the east links on Sunday, (June 24), from 1.30pm and once again the Club hopes to attract large numbers to this fun day.

Club and Links returns

Mercantile Ladies

Millennium Medal, June 11, Medal Course, CSS 76 RO - E. J. Wallwork (14) 77.

Broomfield Course, CSS 70 - J. Gordon (20) 73.

Caledonia Ladies

Results from June 12, SLGA June Medal (Medal), CSS 73, Silver - 1, E. Cole (19) 73; 2, Sh. Young (14) 75. Bronze - 1, C. Littlewood (26) 79; 2, C. Smith (28) 88.

June Caley Medal (Broomfield), CSS 71 - 1, S. Honeyman (27) 75; 2, M. Li (21) 77.

Links Junior Monthly Medal

June 13, Broomfield Course, CSS 63 - 1, B. Coull (44) 54; 2, H. Porter (27) 74; 3, A. Mitchell (26) 80.

Medal Course, CSS 69 - 1, J. McDonald (15) 65; 2, F. Harcus (14) 66; 3, M. Paton (19) 73.

Royal Montrose Ladies

Results for June 14, Medal SLGA Medal/BT round six/Iola round two/ProAm Qualifying, CSS 76 - 1, S.Young (14) 72; 2, T.Cresdee (18) 77.

Broomfield Course, Stone Bracelet round four/Brown Trophy round five, CSS 70 - 1, S. Burness (27) 73.

Royal Montrose

Winner of the Lessells Medal on Saturday, June 16 was Jamie Pert: Class one – 1, Jamie Pert (6) 74bih; 2, Jamie Gardiner (scr) 74; 3, Andrew Mitchell (9) 75.

Class two – 1, John Paton (12) 77; 2, John Young (14) 80bih; 3, Adrian Robertson (15) 80.

CSS for the day was 75 reductions only.